/Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information ( email address, name )
  • Postcodes or locations of your choosing that may or may not relate to your physical location
  • Your interactions with our service including searches and preference changes

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide 2Hand with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or leave our site and go to a partners site in order to acquire an item
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Search for items using our service

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Our partner sites which we are linked to.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide the service of finding you items you have requested us to look for.
  • Email you with feedback forms to help us improve our service
  • Send you notifications for updated results on your requested items.

If you agree, Our Company will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Google

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data with Amazon Web Services Europe in the London Region.

Our Company will keep your personal information for 3 years. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by removing records from our data services.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop 2Hand Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please change your communication preferences in our app or contact office@2hand.co.uk.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: office@2hand.co.uk

Call us at: 0044 7970382156

Or write to us: 2Hand Ltd, Pleck Cottage, Hedge End, Blandford, Dorset, DT110EB

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

2Hand uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website
  • Preventing bots from sending spam to our services

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.
  • Analytics – Our Company uses cookies stored on your local device to track which pages on our website and app you are interacting with.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The 2Hand website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website and app, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

2Hand keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about 2Hands’ privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: office@2hand.co.uk

Call us: 0044 7970382156

Or write to us at: 2hand Ltd, Pleck Cottage, Hedge End, Blandford Forum, Dorset, DT11 0EB

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Phone: 0303 1231113

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF